Magnesium stearate, E572, GMP, EP, India
- 115.81 UAH/kg. - from 2 kg.
- 96.51 UAH/kg. - from 25 kg.
E572 magnesium stearate, or magnesian stearate.
We send the specification on your request.
Presents itself substance in the form of a little powdered white soap. It is well soluble in alcohol, in oils, but is not soluble in water, magnesium stearate is made from animal and vegetable oils.
Magnesium stearate is applicable generally in the cosmetic industry and pharmacology. It is used as filler in basis for decorative cosmetics, we will apply in powders as binding component, increases product volume. In mineral cosmetics does not allow formation of lumps, agglomeration, improves its consistence.
It is widely used for preparation of creams, lotions, balms, shampoos and other cosmetics.
In pharmacology E 572 it is used in the form of aid for preparation of medicines.
Influence on human body:
It is worth being attentive in relation to magnesium stearate as near oxidizers can be unstable. Possesses property of combustibility.
Influences human body as substance of soothing action. It is not dangerous to the use in admissible daily dose to 2500 mg/kg a day. E-572 promotes digestion of calcium, makes favorable impact on reproductive system, strengthens heart and vessels, normalizes work of internals, stabilizes endocrine system, increases durability of bones, improves digestion.
But it is necessary to remember that getting into stomach of the person, magnesium stearate reacts with other substances. At its interaction with hydrochloric acid in our stomach magnesium sulfate is formed. In combination with other drugs, alcohol or energy drinks this substance can do harm to our health. For this reason E572 should not be used with above the called products.